Children’s & Family Creative Arts Emmy Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

Children’s & Family Creative Arts Emmy Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

Maya and the three and Sneakerella were among the big winners at The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences’ first Children’s & Family Emmy Awards on Saturday. Sneakerella

Presented as the first half of a two-night event held at the Wilshire Ebell Theater in Los Angeles, Dec. 10 celebrated winners in more than 30 creative arts categories, from directing, writing and editing to stunt work, choreography and singing spanning across. live action, animation, interactive, advertising, single-camera and multi-camera media.

Ushers for the evening included actor-producer Laurence Fishburne, actor and Proud family: Louder and prouder voice star Kyla Pratt, Cardiac arrester stars Joe Locke and William Gao, The babysitting club Actresses Malia Baker and Sophie Grace, Molly of Denali voice performer Sovereign Bill, Madagascar: A bit wild sign-over artist Shaylee Mansfield and show consultant Jevon Whetter, Donkey Hodie puppets Donkey Hodie and Purple Panda, and Martin P. Robinson, Jim Henson Company puppeteer.

JoJo Siwa and her new all-girl pop group, XOMG POP!, took the stage at the inaugural awards show, which she created with her sister Jess.

The second half of the Children and Family Emmys takes place on Sunday 11 December.

This weekend’s awards mark the first stand-alone expansion of the Emmys since 1979, and one of the first ceremonies since NATAS and the Television Academy announced in December their plans to realign the Daytime and Primetime Emmy Awards, which were once organized by program time and are now organized by content genre.

The list of Creative Arts winners at the inaugural Children’s & Family Emmy Awards is as follows:

Table of Contents

Unique interactive media

Cat thief (Netflix)

In Space with Markiplier (YouTube Originals)

Madrid Noir (Oculus TV) (WINNER)

Namoo (Baobab Studios)

Paper birds (Oculus TV)

Unique promotional announcement

CHOOSE KINDNESS Campaign (ABC)

Dragons: The Nine Realms (Hulu and Peacock)

Jurassic World: Camp chalk (Netflix)

Maya and the three (Netflix) (WINNER)

My Squishy Little Dumplings (Nickelodeon)

PBS KIDS: “You Taught Me” Brand Campaign (PBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children’s Program

The babysitting club (Netflix) (WINNER)

Watch Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)

Sesame street (HBO Max)

Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

Who are you, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Ada Twist, scientist (Netflix)

Alma’s way (PBS)

Daniel Tiger’s neighborhood (PBS)

Molly of Denali (PBS)

Muppet babies (Disney Junior) (WINNER)

Outstanding writing for an animated program

Amphibians (Disney Channel)

City of ghosts (Netflix)

Dug Days (Disney+)

The world of Karma (Netflix)

Maya and the three (Netflix) (WINNER)

Outstanding direction for a multi-camera program

Raven’s home (Disney+)

The mission (Disney+) (WINNER)

Sesame street (HBO Max)

Top chef family style (Peacock)

Zero Chill (Netflix)

Outstanding Direction for an Animated Program

Arlo the Alligator Boy (Netflix)

Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)

Hi Alberto (Disney+)

City of ghosts (Netflix) (WINNER)

Dug Days (Disney+)

Hilda and the mountain king (Netflix)

Outstanding direction for a pre-school animated program

Ada Twist, scientist (Netflix)

Daniel Tiger’s neighborhood (PBS)

Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Muppet babies (Disney Junior)

Stillwater (Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Storybots: Learn to read (Netflix)

Outstanding Voice Direction for an Animated Series

Amphibians (Disney Channel)

Centaurworld (Netflix) (WINNER)

Hilda and the mountain king (Netflix)

The proud family: Louder and prouder (Disney+)

Summer Camp Island (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding music direction and composition for a live action program

Better Nate than ever (Disney+)

The J team (Paramount+)

See also  Thor: Love and Thunder streams on Disney+ Day

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Ruby and the well (BYUtv)

Sneakerella (Disney+) (WINNER)

Outstanding music direction and composition for an animated program

Cat thief (Netflix) (WINNER)

Looney Tunes cartoons (HBO/HBO Max)

Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), with love (Apple TV+)

The Tom & Jerry Show (Boomerang)

Mickey Mouse’s wonderful world (Disney+)

Outstanding original song

“Friends with a Penguin”: Sesame street (HBO Max) (WINNER)

“If You Have a Dream”: Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)

“In Your Shoes”: Sneakerella (Disney+)

“It’s the Little Things, Charlie Brown”: It’s the little things, Charlie Brown (Apple TV+)

“Kick”: Sneakerella (Disney+)

Outstanding lighting design for a Live Action show

Donkey Hodie (PBS)

Finally (Hulu)

Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament in House (Cartoon Network I TBS) (WINNER)

High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)

Sesame street (HBO Max)

Outstanding cinematography for a live action single camera program

Better Nate than ever (Disney+) (WINNER)

Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Sneakerella (Disney+)

Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

Outstanding cinematography for a multi-camera Live Action show

Bunk’d (Disney Channel)

Family reunion (Netflix)

Just roll with it (Disney Channel)

Punky Brewster (Peacock) (WINNER)

Raven’s home (Disney+)

Outstanding editing for a single camera application

Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)

Sneakerella (Disney+) (WINNER)

Sweet tooth (Netflix)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Who are you, Charlie Brown? (Apple TV+)

Outstanding editing for a multi-camera program

Make fun of (Netflix) (WINNER)

The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition (HBO Max)

Sesame street (HBO Max)

The mission (Disney+)

Top chef family style (Peacock)

Outstanding editing for a preschool animated program

Beepers (Cartoon Network)

Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

The Octonauts and the Ring of Fire (Netflix)

Stillwater (Apple TV+)

Garbage truck (Netflix) (WINNER)

Outstanding editing for an animated program

Hi Alberto (Disney+) (WINNER)

Dug Days (Disney+)

Maya and the three (Netflix)

Monsters at work (Disney+)

Olaf presents (Disney+)

Outstanding sound mixing and sound editing for a Live Action show

The astronauts (Nickelodeon)

Raise Dion (Netflix)

Scaredy Cats (Netflix)

Sweet tooth (Netflix) (WINNER)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Outstanding sound editing and sound mixing for an animated preschool
Program

City of ghosts (Netflix)

Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Mecha builders (HBO Max)

The Octonauts and the Ring of Fire (Netflix) (WINNER)

Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)

Outstanding sound editing and sound mixing for an animated program

Hi Alberto (Disney+)

See also  Derek Hough Says 'Dancing With the Stars' on Disney+ 'Feels Like a Relaunch'

Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (Amazon Prime Video)

Lego Star Wars terrifying tales (Disney+)

Maya and the three (Netflix) (WINNER)

Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (Netflix)

Outstanding visual effects for a Live Action show

Finally (Hulu) (WINNER)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Raise Dion (Netflix)

Sweet tooth (Netflix)

Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

Outstanding main title and graphics

Great Nate (Paramount+)

The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)

Green eggs and ham (Netflix)

Hilda and the mountain king (Netflix) (WINNER)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Live Action Program

Better Nate than ever (Disney+)

Doogie Kamealoha, MD (Disney+)

Cardiac arrester (Netflix) (WINNER)

The Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)

Sweet tooth (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program

Great Nate (Paramount+)

Centaurworld (Netflix)

Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Monsters at work (Disney+)

The proud family: Louder and prouder (Disney+) (WINNER)

Outstanding art direction/decoration/scenic design

The barbarian and the troll (Nickelodeon)

Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+) (WINNER-TIE)

The Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+) (WINNER-TIE)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Sneakerella (Disney+)

Outstanding costume design/styling

High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)

The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+) (WINNER)

The odd squad (PBS)

Raven’s home (Disney Channel)

Sneakerella (Disney+)

Outstanding make-up and hair styling

The babysitting club (Netflix)

The Canterville Ghost (BYUtv) (WINNER)

The Fairly Odd Parents: Fairly Odd (Paramount+)

Cardiac arrester (Netflix)

High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)

Sneakerella (Disney+)

Distorted! (Nickelodeon)

Unique costumes for special effects, make-up and hair styling
for a Live Action program

Danger strength (Nickelodeon)

The Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)

The odd squad (PBS)

The mission (Disney+) (WINNER)

Sweet tooth (Netflix)

Outstanding choreography

Better Nate than ever (Disney+)

The Fairly Odd Parents: Fairly Odd (Paramount+)

High School Musical: The Musical – The Series (Disney Channel)

The J team (Paramount+)

Siwa’s Dance Pop Revolution (Peacock)

Sneakerella (Disney+) (WINNER)

Outstanding stunt coordination for a Live Action program

Danger strength (Nickelodeon) (WINNER)

Finally (Hulu)

The Fairly Odd Parents: Fairly Odd (Paramount+)

Raise Dion (Netflix)

Side jaw (Nickelodeon)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *